So far so good...I think. Lisa has been on a real winning streak so far. I, however, discovered that that I can rearrange the letters in my name spell "Jane Sparrow Heading." So if I ever become a famous children’s’ book author, I'll be sure to use that as my pseudonym.

For today's riddle we're going to do an old one that’s still good. It involves lies and truth telling again. The problem is about knights and knaves.
Riddle #3:
There is a certain island in which all the inhabitants are either "knights" or "knaves." Knights always tell the truth and knaves always lie.
You visit this island one day and see three men - we'll call them Moe, Larry, and Curly - standing together in a garden. You ask Moe, "How many knights are among you?" Moe answers but rather indistinctly, so you ask Larry, "What did Moe say?" Larry replies, "Moe said that there is one knight among us." At this point the third man, Curly, says, "Don't believe Larry; he is lying! Nyuk nyuk nyuk."
The question is, what are Moe, Larry, and Curly?
(Hint: the answer is not "The 3 Stooges")
Good luck!
Good luck!
6 comments:
I'm going to have to think about this riddle, but in the meantime, here is my name scrambled:
Nana Joan Grasi
I'll have Dad look at this riddle with me tonight and we'll get back to you!
Congratulations Lisa! You are making us look bad! :)
Lisa asked where I'm getting these riddles from. The riddles are from an old book titled What is the name of this book; The Riddle of Dracula and Other Logical Puzzles
The book has been out of print for years now. I actually got hold of a copy once and photocopied all 241 pages of it. The author's name is Raymond Smullyan. To quote another favorite Ray (Stanz)(from Ghostbusters) the guy "is either a certified genius or an aesthic wacko!"
He has a lot of other books but this one has always been my favorite.
Dad thinks Curly is the Knight and the other two are the Knaves.
How did he do?
By the way, the picture isn't coming up in the box, how come?
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2dgmgub8mHw&feature=related
Sorry Joe, just had to.
But I have no earthly idea. I'll vote Moe as the only Knight though.
Yeah Jason, I think of this part in the movie every time I read this riddle!
The first thing to observe is that Larry and Curly must be of opposite types, since Larry contradicts Curly. So of these two, one is a knight and the other a knave. Now, if Moe were a knight, then there would be two knights present, hence Moe would not have lied and said there was only one. On the other hand, if Moe were a knave, then it would be true that there was exactly one knight present; but then Moe, being a knave, couldn’t have made that statement. Therefore Moe could not have said that there was one knight among them. So Larry is a knave and Curly is a knight.
It’s actually not possible to know what Moe is.
Good job dad!
Post a Comment